Platform FeaturesSchools & Districts

Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 12, 2022

Lessonbee Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Lessonbee,” “us,” “we,” or “our”), operates https://lessonbee.com (including all content under the “lessonbee.com” domain name, and referred to herein as the “Website”). This notice (“Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information, including information that may identify you as an individual (“Personal Data”), when you use our service as provided on the Website (the “Service”).

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through our Website and any other websites, products or services that display or link to this Privacy Policy.

This Policy does not apply to websites, mobile apps, or other online products and services that have their own privacy policy or otherwise do not display or link to this Privacy Policy.

Residents of Europe, please refer to the section for “European Residents” below for information relevant to you under European data protection law.

This Privacy Policy is Part of our Terms and Conditions

We will not use or share your Personal Data with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Data for providing and improving the Service. This Privacy Policy is part of and supplements our Website Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of this Website and our Services. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

IF YOU USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE WILL NOTIFY YOU IF WE MAKE A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THIS POLICY AND OUR DATA PRACTICES, BUT AS WE UPDATE THE WEBSITE OR EXPAND OUR SERVICE, WE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU Please refer to “Changes to this Privacy Policy,” below, for more information about any notice of changes we may provide to you and your obligation to review this Privacy Policy when you access and use the Website.

Information We Collect

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you. This Personal Data may include, but are not limited to, your email address, name, phone number and school district, as well as financial information such as credit card number, name, CVV code, or date of expiration.

In addition to any information that you may voluntarily provide, the Website may automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website.

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service to you, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our Service.

You retain ownership of your Personal Data and you, or the school or district under which your child’s account is associated, retain ownership of any of your child’s Personal Data, including data shared by an educational institution that is governed by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. Please see the “Data Ownership” section of our Terms and Conditions for more information.

Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect information about your interactions with the Website, including information about the device you use to access the Website.

Log Data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). These Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies and Device Identifiers. A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a website that can be understood by the website that issued the cookie. We use cookies and other technologies, including device identifiers, to collect information and support certain features of the Website. For example, we may use these technologies to:

  • collect Log Data;
  • support the features and functionality of the Website (for example, to save a visitor the trouble of re-entering information already in our database or to prompt the settings they established on previous visits);
  • personalize a visitor’s experience when they use the Website; and
  • improve our marketing efforts, including targeted advertising.
We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies (including first-party and third-party cookies). A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. The information we collect using cookies and similar technologies may or may not be directly identifying of you, but we may link it to Personal Data that you provide. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit our Website, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of the Website if your browser rejects cookies.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. The “Help” feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Information You Provide to Us

Account Registration Information. When you sign up for an account to access our content and the Services, you provide us with your basic contact information, including your name, email address, and phone number, and your school district. We use this information to better understand who you are and what content might be relevant for you, to communicate with you about your account, and to send you messages about our content and Services.

E-Mail Content and Newsletters. You may choose to provide us with Personal Data in an email message to one of the addresses listed on our Website or by submitting your information in a “Contact” section of the Website. We use this information to respond to your message, fulfill your order, or to register you for the Services you have purchased, and we may use it to market or promote relevant services to you. If you sign up for an email newsletter, you have the option to unsubscribe at any time. Any information you choose to provide regarding special interests may be used for marketing and promotional purposes. By providing this information, you may receive occasional email messages from Lessonbee or an affiliated organization.

Payment Information. You may provide payment information, including credit card or financial account information, to pay for our Services through the Website. This information is used only to fulfill the transactional purpose for which you submit it to us and may be processed by a third-party vendor on our behalf. We use a third-party payment processor to take payment for our Services.

Additional Sources of Information. You may provide additional information to us when you request information about our Services. We may receive this information from you through email, the Website, or over the phone. This information may be combined with other information received through the various channels through which you interact with us.

Third-Party Analytics Tools

Beyond the information you voluntarily provide to us directly, Lessonbee utilizes analytics tools, including third-party technologies such as Google Analytics, to collect information and help us understand how visitors engage with our Website and Service. To learn more about Google Analytics, click here.To learn more about how Google uses data collected through partner sites or applications, click here.

Behavioral Remarketing

We do not display ads on our Website or when you interact with the Service, but Lessonbee does use remarketing services. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Website.

Google. In addition to analytics tools, Google provides behavioral advertising services, Google AdWords.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook. The Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ , or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser, however, at this time this setting will not have any effect on our Website.

How We use Information

We use the information we collect to provide you the Service, enhance your experience on our Website, to improve our Service, and for marketing and promotional efforts. For more details about how we use information, please see below.

Use of Information You Provide to Us. Generally, we may use information you provide to us through the Site:

  • to provide the information, content and Services you request;
  • for security or fraud prevention purposes;
  • to provide you with effective customer service;
  • to provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Website;
  • to contact you with information and notices related to your use of our Website;
  • to better understand your needs and interests;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Website;
  • to improve our Services;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • for any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice, click-through agreement, or other agreement between you and us.
Please see “How Can You Access and Control Your Information” below for information about the choices you have about the ways we use the information we collect about you.

Use of Aggregated Information. We may use information gathered through the Website to create a compiled, aggregate view of the Website’s audiences and its visitors’ usage patterns. We use aggregated information to improve our content, operate our Services, and to better understand our audience as we develop new products and services. We may also share aggregated information—which no longer identifies any individuals—with our third-party service providers as well as with potential advertisers, so they can better understand and/or market to our audience (see “Behavioral Remarketing,” above). To be clear, we do not share personally identifying information with third parties, except as necessary with service providers to provide our Services.

Do We Share Your Personal Information?

In general, we will not share your Personal Data except: (a) for the purposes for which you provided it; (b) with your consent; (c) as may be required by law (e.g., in response to a court order or subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency request); (d) as we think necessary to protect our organization or others from injury (e.g., when we believe that someone is causing, or is about to cause, injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); or (e) on a confidential basis with persons or organizations with whom we contract to carry out internal site operations or as necessary to render the Service (“Service Providers”). With your knowledge and consent, we may share your Personal Data with our business partners. We may also share aggregate information with others, including affiliated and non-affiliated organizations. Finally, we may transfer your Personal Data—during negotiations and after closing—to our successor-in-interest in the event of an acquisition, sale, merger or bankruptcy.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain commercially reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store (e.g., encryption), in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. In general, we only store children’s Personal Data in pseudonymized and encrypted databases with access controls.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Data we have collected from you.

We store Personal Data for as long as is reasonably required for its purpose or for any additional period required by law (if any). Account information is deleted when you or when we delete your account. We may store information longer for legitimate business reasons (for example, Personal Data may remain in backups), or as legally required. Otherwise, we store your Personal Data until you request us to remove it from our servers or until it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, if you do not request to delete it beforehand. We may store our logs and other technical records indefinitely.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

How Can You Access and Control Your Information?

After registering for an account on the Website, you may log-in to the account and edit your Personal Data in your profile. If your account is linked with your child’s account, you can also see the content in which your child is enrolled and make choices about how or if your child’s information is shared with third parties. For instructions on how you can further access your Personal Data that we have collected, or how to correct errors in such information, please send an email to support@lessonbee.com. We will also promptly stop using yours or your child’s information and remove it from our servers and database at any time upon your email request. Please allow us a reasonable period of time to execute your request. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access, making corrections to, or removing your information.

If you are an EU citizen and believe that we have misused your Personal Data, you have the right to contact the European Data Protection Supervisor (“EDPS”) to ask the EDPS for advice on how to exercise your rights or to ask the EDPS to investigate a complaint. For more information, see the section for “European Residents,” below.

Links To Other Sites

Our Website and the Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Only persons age 13 or older have permission to use our Website and access the Service without consent from a parent or guardian. Persons under the age of 13 ("Children") must have consent from a parent or guardian to use our Service. We do not knowingly collect any information from any minors without consent from a parent or guardian, and we comply with all applicable privacy laws including the GDPR, USA Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and associated Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) rules for collecting Personal Data from minors. Please see the FTC's website (www.ftc.gov) for more information. Our Website will not knowingly accept Personal Data from anyone under 13 years old in violation of applicable laws, without consent of a parent or guardian. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us without parental consent, we will make efforts to delete the child’s information in accordance with the COPPA. If you have concerns about this Website or its Services, or if you believe that a child under the age of 13 years old has submitted information on or through the Website or the Service without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us at support@lessonbee.com.

NYS Education Law - Section 2-D

Our Website and Service are subject to New York State (“NYS”) Education Law - Section 2-D, and to the extent that we contract with NY state educational agencies to receive student data, we comply with the NY Parents Bill Of Rights For Data Privacy And Security. This Bill Of Rights places restrictions on our use of student, teacher or principal Personal Data whereas: (1) such Personal Data may not be sold or released for any commercial purposes; (2) parents have the right to inspect and review their child's Personal Data; (3) such Personal Data are subject to NYS and federal laws to protect the confidentiality of PII, and provide industry standard and best practices safeguards, including but not limited to, encryption, firewalls, and password protection, when data are stored or transferred; and (4) parents have the right to register complaints about possible breaches of student data

In accordance with NYS Education Law - Section 2-D, we disclose in this Privacy Policy (1) the exclusive purposes for which we use Personal Data; (2) how we ensure that subcontractors, persons or entities with whom we share Personal Data, will abide by data protection and security requirements; (3) how we dispose of Personal Data on completion of Service; (4) if and how a parent, student, eligible student, teacher or principal may challenge the accuracy of the Personal Data that are collected; and (5) the security precautions taken to ensure such Personal Data will be protected, including whether such data will be encrypted.

European Residents

Note: The following section applies to residents of the European Economic Area only. For the purposes of this section, Personal Data, as defined in this Privacy Policy, is equivalent to the same term, as it is defined in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Processing in the United States

This Website is operated by Lessonbee in the United States and any Personal Data submitted through the Website will result in the collection and processing of such information in the United States. As a result, if you are visiting the Site from the European Economic Area (or any other country other than the United States), your Personal Data will cross an international boundary. The level of protection for your Personal Data in the United States may not be the same as the level of protection in your country.

Lawfulness of Processing

We collect, use, and otherwise process your Personal Data based on the following:

  • Based on your consent: In some cases, at the point at which you provide Personal Data, we may ask you for your consent to collect and process your Personal Data. If you choose to provide us with your consent, you may later withdraw your consent (or opt-out) by contacting us as described below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent it will not affect any processing of Personal Data that has already occurred. Where we process your Personal Data based on consent, we may provide more detailed information to you at the time when we obtain your consent.
  • Compliance with applicable laws or performance of a contract: In specific circumstances, we may need to process your Personal Data to comply with a relevant law/regulation or to fulfill our obligations under a contract to which you are subject. Where we process your Personal Data to meet our legal obligations, you will likely not be permitted to object to this processing activity, but you will usually have the right to access or review this information unless it would impede our legal obligations. Where we are processing your Personal Data to fulfill our obligations under a contract to which you are a party (e.g., to provide you with our products and services), you might not be able to object to this processing, or if you do choose to opt-out or object to our processing, it may impact our ability to perform a contractual obligation that you are owed.
  • Our legitimate interest: We may process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests in communicating with you and managing our interactions with you regarding our products and services, scientific research, and educational opportunities. In addition to other rights you may have as described below, you have the right to object to such processing of your Personal Data. You can register your objection by contacting us as described below.

Your Data Protection Rights

We comply with applicable data protection laws and value your right to privacy. In furtherance of our obligations to you that flow from our data collection practices, if you are resident in the European Economic Area you are entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your Personal Data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • Right to submit complaints to Supervisory Authorities – You have the right to lodge a complaint with an applicable data protection authority. If you reside in Europe, you have the right to lodge such a complaint in the European country of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of an alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable EU data protection laws. A list of all European supervisory authorities and their respective contact information is available here.
If you make a request, we will respond within one month of receiving your request. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically to remain informed about our practices. When this Privacy Policy changes, we will update the “Effective date” at the top of the page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through the email address you have provided us. Your continued use of the Website following our notice of changes to this Privacy Policy or after the effective date has been updated means you accept such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Lessonbee Inc.
6 Gramatan Ave Suite 609
Mt Vernon, NY 10550