Privacy Policy

Lessonbee operates https://www.lessonbee.com (including all content under the “lessonbee.com” domain name, and referred to herein as the “Website”). This notice (“Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our service as provided on the Website (the “Service”).

For users that are citizens of the European Union ("EU"), this Privacy Policy is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other applicable privacy laws. In such case, we agree that under the GDPR, we are a data “Controller” and you are a “Data Subject” with certain protected privacy rights concerning your “Personal Data.” We will take commercially reasonable steps to maintain compliance with GDPR requirements. Your Personal Data may identify you as a person, and thus is often referred to as Personally Identifiable Information ("PII").

We will not use or share your Personal Data with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Data for providing and improving the Service. This Privacy Policy is included with and supplements our Website Terms and Conditions. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

REMEMBER IF YOU USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. AS WE UPDATE THE WEBSITE OR EXPAND OUR SERVICE, WE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY UPON NOTICE TO YOU, HOWEVER, PLEASE REVIEW IT FROM TIME TO TIME.

Who Collects Your Information On Our Website?

We do. Under the GDPR, we are known as the “Controller” of the Personal Data that you provide to us. We collect information from you on the Website, and we are responsible for protection of your information.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you. This Personal Data may include, but are not limited to, your email address, name, phone number and school district, as well as financial information such as credit card number, name, CVV code, or date of expiration.

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service to you, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our Service.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). These Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our Service for you. We may use session, persistent, first-party and third-party cookies. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other PII unless you choose to provide this information to us. Once you choose to provide PII, however, this information may be linked to the data stored in a cookie.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.
If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Behavioral Remarketing

Lessonbee uses remarketing services to advertise third party websites to you after you have visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook

The Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser, however, at this time this setting will not have any effect on our Website.

Do We Share Your Personal Information?

In general, we will not share your Personal Data except: (a) for the purposes for which you provided it; (b) with your consent; (c) as may be required by law (e.g., in response to a court order or subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency request); (d) as we think necessary to protect our organization or others from injury (e.g., when we believe that someone is causing, or is about to cause, injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); or (e) on a confidential basis with persons or organizations with whom we contract to carry out internal site operations or as necessary to render the Service (“Service Providers”). With your knowledge and consent, we may share your Personal Data with our business partners. We may also share aggregate information with others, including affiliated and non-affiliated organizations. Finally, we may transfer your Personal Data to our successor-in-interest in the event of an acquisition, sale, merger or bankruptcy.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain commercially reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store (e.g., strong encryption), in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Data we have collected from you.

We store Personal Data for as long as is reasonably required for its purpose or for any additional period required by law (if any). Account information is deleted when you or when we delete your account. We may store information longer for legitimate business reasons (for example, Personal Data may remain in backups for a reasonable period of time), or as legally required. Otherwise, we store your Personal Data until you request us to remove it from our servers. We store our logs and other technical records indefinitely.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

How Can You Access and Control Your Information?

After registering for an account on the Website, you may log-in to the account and edit your Personal Data in your profile. For instructions on how you can further access your Personal Data that we have collected, or how to correct errors in such information, please send an e-mail to support@lessonbee.com. We will also promptly stop using your information and remove it from our servers and database at any time upon your e-mail request. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access, making corrections or removing your information.

If you are an EU citizen and believe that we have misused your Personal Data, you have the right to contact the European Data Protection Supervisor (“EDPS”) to ask the EDPS for advice on how to exercise your rights or to ask the EDPS to investigate a complaint. For more information, see EDPS Complaints.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect any information from any minors, and we comply with all applicable privacy laws including the GDPR, USA Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and associated Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) rules for collecting Personal Data from minors. Please see the FTC's website (www.ftc.gov) for more information. Our Website will not knowingly accept Personal Data from anyone under 13 years old in violation of applicable laws, without consent of a parent or guardian. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided PII to us without parental consent, we will make efforts to delete the child’s information in accordance with the COPPA. If you have concerns about this Website or its Services, wish to find out if your child has accessed our Services, or wish to remove your child's Personal Data from our servers, please contact us at support@lessonbee.com.

NYS Education Law - Section 2-D

Our Website and Service are subject to New York State (“NYS”) Education Law - Section 2-D, and to the extent that we contract with NY state educational agencies to receive student data, we comply with the NY Parents Bill Of Rights For Data Privacy And Security. This Bill Of Rights places restrictions on our use of student, teach or principal Personal Data whereas: (1) such Personal Data may not be sold or released for any commercial purposes; (2) parents have the right to inspect and review their child's Personal Data; (3) such Personal Data are subject to NYS and federal laws to protect the confidentiality of PII, and provide industry standard and best practices safeguards, including but not limited to, encryption, firewalls, and password protection, when data are stored or transferred; and (4) parents have the right to register complaints about possible breaches of student data.

In accordance with NYS Education Law - Section 2-D, we disclose in this Privacy Policy (1) the exclusive purposes for which we use Personal Data; (2) how we ensure that subcontractors, persons or entities with whom we share Personal Data, will abide by data protection and security requirements; (3) how we dispose of Personal Data on completion of Service; (4) if and how a parent, student, eligible student, teacher or principal may challenge the accuracy of the Personal Data that are collected; and (5) the security precautions taken to ensure such Personal Data will be protected, including whether such data will be encrypted.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 26, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through the email address you have provided us. Your continued use of the Website following our notice of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.